Web Hosting Compared: Uptime, Speed and Real Cost

Date:

There is no single best host — only the best host for your site, and the only way to know it is to measure. So this is not a ranking. It is the field of credible candidates, what each one actually advertises, and the short, concrete process for testing them yourself before you pay a rupee or a dollar.

The short answer: anyone who crowns one “best web host” is guessing or getting paid. The honest version has two parts. First, know the field: budget shared hosts for new sites (Hostinger, Namecheap, A2, GreenGeeks, Bluehost, DreamHost), managed WordPress for hands-off running (SiteGround, WP Engine, Kinsta), and managed cloud to scale (Cloudways). Second — and this is the part that decides it — put your two or three shortlisted hosts through the same quick tests: a free uptime monitor on a trial site, a speed check, a pre-sales support question, and the renewal price at the term you would really buy. The winner is whichever one wins your tests, not someone else’s table.

A hosting guarantee is a claim; an independent monitor is evidence; your own two-week test is proof.

Why we don’t just tell you who’s best

We have not benchmarked these hosts, so we will not pretend to rank them. What follows is deliberately two separable things. The advertised column — uptime guarantee, stack, price — is each host’s own marketing, true until you verify it. The independently-monitored figures are real uptime logged by third-party trackers (the UptimeRobot- and Pingdom-style monitoring the hosting guide tells you to trust over marketing), attributed to the source, not measured by us. The one thing we can say first-hand: this site runs on Hostinger with a LiteSpeed server — a fact about our setup, not a verdict on yours. Everything else, you measure.

The field: what each host advertises

Prices are the advertised intro rate (usually needing a multi-year prepay) with the renewal beside it, as of 2026 — confirm at the host’s own checkout, because these move constantly.

Budget shared — for new and small sites

  • Hostinger (what this site runs on) — advertised 99.9% uptime per its SLA; third-party monitors land broadly around 99.9%+. NVMe on higher tiers, LiteSpeed + LSCache, built-in CDN; SSL, free migration and a free first-year domain; backups weekly on entry Premium, daily higher. From ~$2.99/mo (48-month), renewing ~$10.99/mo.
  • Namecheap — advertised 100% guarantee; an independent 12-month tracker logged about 99.94%. LiteSpeed and a free CDN; SSD on the entry Stellar plan. Backups are twice-weekly, not daily, and no free domain on the cheapest term. From ~$1.58/mo (3-year), renewing a mild ~$3.88/mo.
  • A2 Hosting — advertised 99.9%; monitors have logged roughly 99.95%. Its Turbo tiers add NVMe, LiteSpeed and a CDN — the plain plans don’t. Turbo renews sharply: ~$6.99 → ~$24.99/mo.
  • GreenGeeks — advertised 99.9%; independent monitoring around 99.96%. LiteSpeed + LSCache, free CDN, daily backups, free migration, free first-year domain, 300% renewable-energy match. From ~$2.95/mo, renewing ~$13.95/mo; Lite is single-site.
  • Bluehost — advertised 99.99% on shared plans since March 2025; a long-running Pingdom monitor shows ~99.94–99.99%. NVMe on newer plans, Apache + Cloudflare CDN, SSL, free first-year domain. Caveats: guaranteed daily backups are a paid add-on, and checkout pre-ticks upsells. From ~$2.95 → ~$11.99/mo.
  • DreamHost — advertised 100% guarantee; monitors near 99.97–100%. SSL, daily backups, free WP migration, free domain on annual plans; a custom panel instead of cPanel and paid/callback phone support. From ~$1.99 → ~$7.99/mo.

Managed WordPress — to hand off the server work

  • SiteGround — advertised 99.9%; an independent year-long tracker logged ~99.99%. Google Cloud infrastructure, own caching, free Cloudflare CDN, daily backups, free migration; SSD (not advertised as NVMe on entry). Catches: a ~6x renewal (~$2.99 → ~$17.99/mo), a 10 GB StartUp cap, no free domain.
  • WP Engine — renamed its plans in 2026 (entry tier now “Essential”); monitors have logged ~99.92–99.96%. Key caveat: the 99.99% SLA applies to the higher Core/Enterprise tiers — the entry Essential tier runs on shared resources without that SLA, per WP Engine’s own page. NVMe-class storage, built-in CDN, daily + on-demand backups; no free domain or email. Entry ~$28–30/mo (annual).
  • Kinsta — advertised “up to 99.99%”; monitors near 99.98%+. Google Cloud C2, NVMe, free CDN (125 GB/mo on Starter), daily backups with 14-day retention, unlimited free expert migrations. Flat pricing, no renewal trap, but from ~$30/mo (annual) with a 25,000-visit / 10 GB Starter cap and no email.

Managed cloud — to scale

  • Cloudways — managed cloud you rent by the server (DigitalOcean, Vultr, AWS and more). Advertised 99.99% SLA; monitors around 99.98–99.99%. NVMe-class storage, nginx + Varnish; the CDN and off-site backups are paid add-ons, with no email or free domain. From ~$11/mo flat (no lock-in, no long-term discount), short free trial.

At a glance

Advertised intro → renewal as of 2026 (most need a prepay); “uptime” is the host’s advertised guarantee and, separately, what independent third-party monitors have logged — not our measurement. Verify at checkout.

HostPitched asFrom → renews (per mo)Uptime: advertised / independentStack highlights
HostingerBudget shared~$2.99 → ~$10.9999.9% / ~99.9%+NVMe (higher tiers), LiteSpeed, CDN
NamecheapBudget shared / registrar~$1.58 → ~$3.88100% / ~99.94% (12 mo)LiteSpeed, CDN; SSD entry
A2 HostingBudget, “Turbo” speed~$6.99 → ~$24.99 (Turbo)99.9% / ~99.95%NVMe + LiteSpeed (Turbo), CDN
GreenGeeksBudget, eco~$2.95 → ~$13.9599.9% / ~99.96%LiteSpeed, CDN, daily backups
BluehostBudget, WP-recommended~$2.95 → ~$11.9999.99% / ~99.94–99.99%NVMe (newer), Apache, CDN
DreamHostBudget, WP-recommended~$1.99 → ~$7.99100% / ~99.97–100%SSD/NVMe, custom panel
SiteGroundManaged-feel shared~$2.99 → ~$17.9999.9% / ~99.99% (12 mo)Google Cloud, own caching, CDN
WP EngineManaged WordPress~$28–30 (annual)99.99%* / ~99.92–99.96%NVMe-class, CDN; *SLA on Core+
KinstaPremium managed WP~$30 (annual)up to 99.99% / ~99.98%+Google Cloud C2, NVMe, CDN
CloudwaysManaged cloud~$11 flat99.99% / ~99.98–99.99%NVMe cloud, Varnish; CDN add-on

How to measure and decide — the part that actually picks your host

The table narrows the field; these five steps settle it, and they cost nothing but a couple of weeks.

  1. Shortlist two or three by type and budget — not ten. Match the category to your site (budget shared for a new blog, managed WordPress to hand off the work, cloud to scale) and your real spend at renewal.
  2. Monitor real uptime. Put a trial or low-commitment plan behind a free monitor — UptimeRobot, Better Stack or Pingdom — and watch it for two to four weeks. This is the independent evidence the guarantee is marketing against; it beats any number in a table, including this one.
  3. Measure speed where you’ll serve. Check server response time and Time to First Byte from your audience’s region (a free test tool, or the browser’s network tab). Aim for the targets in the hosting guide: roughly sub-200 ms response, and for a global audience a CDN — see why bot traffic, not visitors, often drives bandwidth.
  4. Test support before you trust it. Send a pre-sales question and time the reply and judge whether it actually understood the problem. You are buying the support you’ll need at the worst moment.
  5. Read the real cost. Open the checkout for the term you would truly buy and note the renewal, plus what is extra (backups, CDN, email, a domain). The cheapest headline is often the dearest host.

Whichever host clears your own four tests at a renewal price you can live with is your answer — and it may not be the same as anyone else’s.

What to weigh in common situations

  • New blog or brochure site: almost any budget shared plan runs it; let the renewal price and your own two-week uptime test break the tie.
  • Small shop: prioritise included daily backups and headroom; test checkout speed under load before you migrate a live catalog.
  • A site that can’t afford downtime: weigh managed WordPress for the hands-off operation — and confirm the uptime SLA actually covers the tier you’re buying (it may not, at entry level).
  • An app or spiky growth: weigh managed cloud, where you size the server to the load; budget for the add-ons (CDN, backups) that shared hosts bundle.
  • Non-technical: weigh the control panel and support quality above the spec sheet — a test ticket tells you more than a feature list.

The short version

  • There’s no universal “best host” — only the best for your site, found by measuring, not by reading a ranking.
  • Know the field, then test two or three: budget shared, managed WordPress, or managed cloud.
  • A guarantee is a claim; independent monitoring is evidence; your own trial-site monitor is proof — run one for two to four weeks with UptimeRobot, Better Stack or Pingdom.
  • Also test speed from your region and support before you buy, and read the renewal price, not the teaser.
  • Mind the asterisks: WP Engine’s SLA is on higher tiers; Bluehost’s daily backups and Cloudways’ CDN are paid add-ons; Namecheap’s backups are twice-weekly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which web host is the best?

There isn’t one — the best host depends on your site, your audience’s location and your budget at renewal. The useful question is “best for what?”: budget shared hosts suit new and small sites, managed WordPress suits hands-off running, and managed cloud suits apps that need to scale. Shortlist by type, then measure to decide.

How do I check a host’s real uptime myself?

Put the site, or a trial site, behind a free uptime monitor such as UptimeRobot, Better Stack or Pingdom and watch it for two to four weeks. That measures real-world availability independently of the host’s own dashboard — exactly what the “99.9%” guarantees are marketing against.

Why is the renewal price so much higher than the intro rate?

The headline rate is a first-term promotion, usually tied to a multi-year prepay; the renewal is the standard price. The jump ranges from mild (around Namecheap’s ~$3.88) to roughly six times the intro (SiteGround), so compare hosts on the renewal, not the teaser.

Managed or unmanaged hosting — which should I choose?

Managed hosting handles updates, security and server maintenance for you, which is worth paying for if you are non-technical or your time is better spent on the site. If you are comfortable administering a server, unmanaged or standard shared hosting costs considerably less for similar performance.

Do I need a host that includes a free CDN and daily backups?

SSL is non-negotiable and a CDN helps for a global audience, but read what “free” means: some hosts bundle a real CDN and daily backups while others (Cloudways’ CDN, Bluehost’s guaranteed daily backups) charge for them. Price each plan with the essentials switched on, then compare.

Share post:

Subscribe

Popular

More like this
Related

How to Merge Spreadsheets by URL (and Why Our Tool Reported 5 Misses That Weren’t)

Matching two spreadsheets on a URL column is the same job as matching a stock list to a price list by product code. It goes wrong in the same two places: how you clean the code, and how you count what didn't match.

Many-to-One: Why a Mapping Backlog Outgrows Its Target Taxonomy

You're mapping a messy source vocabulary onto a clean target taxonomy. The target has about 5,600 slots, so the job must be roughly 5,600 decisions — right? The backlog is already past 8,900, and still climbing.

The Fix That Didn’t Take: When a Content-Hash Gate Skips Your Code Change

You shipped a fix to how one field is computed, re-ran the pipeline across everything, and it reported a clean run. Then the consistency check still flags those records as wrong. The fix is in the code, the rebuild "ran" — and the records never changed. Your own optimisation skipped them.

Your Dedup Scan Is Over-Counting — Because It Forgot What You Already Fixed

The report said 80 duplicate groups still to resolve. You'd been resolving them for days. You run it again after a big batch and it *still* says 80-ish. The backlog isn't stubborn — the scan is counting work you already finished.